9 +44 (0) 1636 813 544   % info@silverfernholidays.com

New Zealand Visa Requirements for Holidaymakers

View between plane seats

When travelling to New Zealand, we recommend that you first ensure that you have your passport and Visa in order well before take-off. Whilst New Zealand still proudly flies the Union Jack as part of their flag, you should not assume that a visa will not be required. In certain circumstances, such as travelling due to medical reasons or staying for an extended period, a visa will be necessary. Here we outline the entry requirements for New Zealand.

Do I Need a Visa to Travel to New Zealand?

No, if:

  • you are a British citizen
  • and you have the right to reside in the UK permanently
  • and you have a passport which does not expire for at least 3 months after your intended departure date

Provided that your passport is valid, you can stay for up to 6 months as long you are not visiting to obtain medical consultation or treatment.

No, if:

  • you are a citizen of a visa waiver country (see link for eligible countries, some specific are listed for certain countries)
  • and are visiting New Zealand for less than three months

Yes, if:

  • you are a citizen of a country not listed as a visa waiver country
  • and are visiting for longer than six months

Yes, if:

  • you are planning on staying for longer than 3 months (6 months, if you’re a British citizen)
  • you are visiting to obtain medical consultation or treatment

How Much Does a Tourist Visa Cost for New Zealand?

The cost of a tourist visa very much depends on where your citizenship lies.

But, as a handy guide, here are a few examples:

  • If you are a UK citizen and/or passport holder you do not need a tourist visa and can remain for up 6 months – provided your passport remains valid for at least 3 months after intended date of departure
  • If you are an Australian citizen or resident you do not need a visa.
  • If you are a citizen of the USA or a US national you can visit as a tourist for up to 3 months – no charge.
  • If you are a citizen of a country not listed as a visa waiver country you will need to obtain a visa.

Prices vary depending on which country you are citizen of. The easiest way to find out the New Zealand visa charges is to follow this useful link.

What Are the Requirements for a New Zealand Tourist Visa?

When it comes to applying for a tourist visa to travel to New Zealand, there are certain criteria which are stipulated as essential:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least three months beyond your intended departure date
  • You must be able to rove that you have sufficient finance or provide evidence of sponsorship to support you for the duration of your visit
  • You may also need to provide proof of onward travel or a return ticket

How Long Can I Stay in New Zealand on a Tourist Visa?

If you are a British citizen and/or passport holder you can stay in New Zealand for up to six months provided that you can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself for the duration of your stay.

If you are a citizen of a visa waiver country you can usually stay for up to three months provided that you can prove you have sufficient funds to support yourself for the duration of your stay.

If you don’t fall in to the above categories then you will have to apply for a visitor visa. These allow you to holiday in New Zealand for up to nine months. 

What Other Visas are Available for New Zealand?

There are a number of visas you can apply for, depending on your reason for visiting. These include:

  • Working Holiday Visa: available for those holidaying with work as a second priority
  • Work and/or Resident Visa: perfect if you’re planning to work for a few years or settle in New Zealand however you must already have a job offer. Go to New Zealand Now to get useful tips on industries, job profiles and to find the latest vacancies

Where Can I Find More Information About Visas?

The NZ Immigration page is by far the best place to find out the answer to any additional questions you may have about applying for a visa to visit New Zealand. Simply follow the link and, whether you’re a tourist, a backpacker, a grape picker or a future Kiwi resident, all of the information you need is available right there.

Travelling to New Zealand is an exciting prospect, but you must be certain that you have everything in order before you travel. No one wants to be thrown back on a plane for the sake of a piece of paper, so, before you book make sure you familiarise yourself with the immigration criteria and are in possession of all of the necessary paperwork, valid passport and necessary funds to ensure your holiday to New Zealand goes without a hitch.

This entry was posted in Travel Tips. Bookmark the permalink.